Clover Mill

Lancashire
Pendle
Nelson
Summary : Clover Mill was built as a steam-powered cotton-weaving mill 1903-5. It was built for room and power use and had a three-storey warehouse and yarn preparation block with a projecting centrally-placed engine house, boiler house and chimney, a single-storey office projecting forward at one end and a rear single-storey weaving shed. These were all built of stone rubble, squared to the front. Much of the multi-storey block and the engine house, boiler house and chimney have been demolished, as has that part of the weaving shed behind them. The office survives, however. Only the outside walls survive of a single-storey weaving shed extension added to the north-west end of the original shed in 1912At the end of the 1959 the property was purchased by E Gomme Ltd., makers of G Plan furniture, who quickly became one of the largest employers of Nelson. Contraction began in the early 1980s and after a number of take-overs the mill closed in 1990. After this date large parts of the factory were demolished. The surviving buildings are now in multiple use as the Bruswick Business Centre.
More information : Clover Mill was built as a steam-powered cotton-weaving mill between 1902 and 1909- 10. It was built for room and power use and had a three-storey warehouse and yarn preparation block with a projecting centrally-placed engine house, boiler house and chimney, a single-storey office projecting forward at one end and a rear single-storey weaving shed. These were all built of stone rubble, squared to the front. Much of the multi-storey block and the engine house, boiler house and chimney have been demolished, as has that part of the weaving shed behind them. The office survives, however. Only the outside walls survive of a single-storey weaving shed extension added to the north-west end of the original shed between 1909-10 and 1929-30. (1)

Clover Mills were another large room and power shed built 1903-05 by the Clover Mill Company Ltd. George Proctor, a Burnley accountant, was one of the leading figures in the formation of the company. The mill consisted of two, 14 bay weaving sheds, each with room for 1000 looms, fronted by a pair of three-storey warehouses and yarn preparation departments. Engine and boiler houses were placed roughly in the centre of these two blocks. These were all built of stone rubble, squared to the front. A 1000 ihp, inverted vertical, cross-compound engine by Yates & Thom provided the motive power. Weaving began in mid-1904, with Riddick, Stuttard & Company of Bradley Shed, and Eastwood, Hall & Company from Sagar Street, taking the first leases. Both were to stay at the mill throughout much of its productive life. Partners of the former business were shareholders in the room and power company, of which John Riddick later became chairman. After the completion of Number Two Shed in 1905, Sutcliffe, Bateson & Company, and Scholfield, Preston & Company from Burnley, took the remaining space. The latter firm named its part of the shed “Manor Mill.†By 1906, 1836 looms had been installed to weave a range of cotton fabrics including coloured goods, satteens, twills, sarongs and jeans. After the removal of Sutcliffe, Bateson & Company to Scholefield Mill in 1907, William Uttley briefly rented space before the completion of Glenfield Mill. An extension for about 400 looms was added in 1912 and leased to Bannister Wilkinson. In 1914, 2362 looms, owned by five tenants, were running in the sheds. Scholfield, Preston & Company Ltd. left in 1924-25, and their space was taken by James Nelson Ltd., Valley Mills. There were no further changes until the late 1930s when Joseph Harwood, weaver of medical fabrics, replaced Wilkinson. In 1947 he moved to Colne before eventually returning to Bowling Mill, Nelson. 1953 saw the first post-war closure, with Pembertons Ltd., who had rented space for 420 looms since 1908, ceasing trading after the death of Ernest E. Pemberton. Three years later James Nelson Ltd. left, and in 1957, Riddick, Stuttard & Company Ltd. wove out. The surviving firm, Eastwood, Hall & Company Ltd., closed in 1959 under the reorganisation scheme. At the end of the year the property was purchased by E. Gomme Ltd., makers of G Plan furniture, who quickly became one of the largest employers of Nelson. Contraction began in the early 1980s and after a number of take-overs the mill closed in 1990. After this date large parts of the factory were demolished. Remains: much of the mill has been replaced by industrial units. At the eastern end is a surviving, 14 bay weaving shed and nine bay warehouse. The latter is three storey with attic. On Boston Street its gable is four bays wide. The building is constructed of dressed stone with kneelers to the gable. Along Beresford Street the outer shed wall is intact, with units built against the internal face. the western end of the site are the outer walls of the 1912 extension. Remains of windows indicate the position of a warehouse to the north side of the demolished weaving shed. A wall box and remains of a drive pedestal can be seen on the east wall. A small office, built of finely cut stone, survives in the north-west corner of the mill site. The building, which was probably used by the room and power company, is detailed with stone gutters and kneelers. On Lily Street is an attractive, but blocked, round-headed doorway. A smaller office building, with similar features, adjoins the roadside. These structures give some impression of the overall quality of the vanished façade. Much of the multi-storey block and the engine house, boiler house and chimney have been demolished, as has that part of the weaving shed behind them. The office survives, however. Only the outside walls survive of a single-storey weaving shed extension added to the north-west end of the original shed between 1909-10 and 1929-30. Now in multiple occupation: Brunswick Business Centre. (2)