Stockton-on-Tees
Ingleby Barwick
Summary : The site of a Roman villa, associated droveways and enclosure system, covering approximately 4 hectares. The site was first recognised on aerial photographs in the 1970s. The villa is one of the four most northerly known surviving villa sites in the Empire, and the site was probably chosen for its proximity to the River Tees. The enclosure system incorporated ditched boundaries enclosing all four sides of the central villa building. The villa complex has several phases, and comprises a winged main building, which remains unexcavated and preserved in situ. Wooden structures, circular and rectangular buildings, stone paving, ditches, and pits and at least three stone buildings were present, including a circular building, aisled barn, and caldarium (heated room), which had been reused as a corn dryer/malting oven.
More information : The site was first recognised on aerial photographs from the 1970s, and small-scale excavation at Quarry Farm, primarily of possible Iron Age features, followed in 1979. (1)

However, it was not until a geophysical survey was undertaken by Durham University Archaeological Services in 2000 that the villa buildings were identified. Evaluation trenching of the area identified several features, including those that were not previously identified during the aerial and geophysical surveys. (2-3)

The site of a Roman villa and associated droveways and enclosure system, covering approximately 4 hectares. The villa is one of the four most northerly surviving villas in the Empire, and the site was probably chosen for its proximity to the River Tees.

The villa complex has several phases, and comprises a winged main building which remains unexcavated and preserved in situ. Wooden structures, circular and rectangular buildings, stone paving, ditches, and pits were all excavated in 2003-4, prior to the redevelopment of the site for housing. At least three stone buildings were recorded, including a circular building, aisled barn (circa 11m wide and 30m long), and caldarium (heated room), which had been reused as a corn dryer/malting oven.

Several (possibly post-Roman) burials were also excavated, some were isolated inhumations, and one was inserted into a Roman corn dryer. The enclosure system incorporated ditched boundaries enclosing all four sides of the central villa building. There is some evidence that the villa is actually an extensive settlement containing buildings, with possible groups of houses belonging to estate workers or tenants in the areas to the north and west of the villa. Ceramic and other evidence indicates continuity of occupation into the post-Roman period, and occupation in the vicinity through to the medieval period is attested by the presence of the medieval village at Barwick directly to the south of the villa. Mesolithic flints, Bronze Age and Iron Age features were also excavated. (4)