Cambridgeshire
South Cambridgeshire
Over
Summary : A group of three bowl barrows, situated 380 metres south of Brownshill Staunch House, and forming part of the Over round barrow cemetery. The barrows survive as substantial earthworks protruding through a layer of alluvium. The easternmost mound is 0.6 metres high and 30 metres in diameter, while the central mound stands 0.4 metres high and is 24 metres in diameter. The westernmost mound measures 0.2 metres high and 23 metres in diameter. The surrounding quarry ditches are still visible on aerial photographs, measuring up to 4 metres wide. These barrows are part of a spread of barrow clusters along the former course of the River Great Ouse. Scheduled.
More information : A group of three bowl barrows, situated 380 metres south of Brownshill Staunch House, and forming part of the Over round barrow cemetery. The barrows survive as substantial earthworks protruding through a layer of alluvium. The easternmost mound is 0.6 metres high and 30 metres in diameter, while the central mound stands 0.4 metres high and is 24 metres in diameter. The westernmost mound measures 0.2 metres high and 23 metres in diameter. The surrounding quarry ditches are still visible on aerial photographs, measuring up to 4 metres wide. These barrows are part of a spread of barrow clusters along the former course of the River Great Ouse. Scheduled. (1)