Grid Ref : SS8248044000
Summary : A standing stone, situated on rising ground above Hoscombe, of probable late prehistoric date.
More information : A standing stone, SS 8248 4400, is located in an area of grassland and heather on rising ground above Hoscombe, at circa 390m above OD. The site overlooks Three Combes Foot and is clearly visible from the stone setting on Kittuck Hill (SS 84 SW 47), 400m to the south-west. The stone is of local slate/sandstone and is orientated north-south; it is located in a slight hollow and survives in good condition, standing 0.63m high, 0.62m wide and 0.12m thick. The stone is most probably of late prehistoric date and may represent a single monument or, combined with SS 84 SW 157, form part of a larger stone setting. (1)
The feature was recorded at 1:2500 scale using differential GPS as part of an archaeological survey of the Larkbarrow area. The survey was undertaken by the Exeter Office of English Heritage at the request of the Exmoor National Park Authority. A client report was produced as part of the survey work and is available from the NMRC, Swindon. (2)