Buckinghamshire
West Wycombe
Summary : Probable earthworks of the original house at West Wycombe House which was identified during an English Heritage Survey of West Wycombe Park which took place in 2000-2001. The earthworks are situated at the eastern end of a ride known as the Broadwalk which is on the western approach to the lake. The ride is 33 metres in width and currently 230m in length. The building platform is defined by a north-west facing sinuous scarp 0.4 metres in height that extends over a distance of 45 metres. It is a prominent feature when viewed along the line of the drive and covers an area of at least 500 square metres. The platform seems to represent the remains of an earlier residence at West Wycombe and may be the site of a house owned by the Dormer family, and shown in this position on a map dating to 1698-1710, which was demolished and replaced by the existing house when, in 1698, the estate passed from the 2nd Earl into the ownership of the Dashwood family.
More information : The western approach to the lake at West Wycombe Park comprises a ride 33m in width and currently 230m in length, known as the 'Broadwalk'. A heavily disturbed platform is visible at the eastern end of the Broadwalk, defined by a north-west facing sinuous scarp 0.4m in height that extends for a distance of 45m. It is a prominent feature when viewed along the line of the drive and covers an area of at least 500 square metres. The platform seems to represent the remains of an earlier residence at West Wycombe and may be the site of a house owned by the Dormer family, and shown in this position on a map dating to 1698-1710, which was demolished and replaced by the existing house when, in 1698, the estate passed from the 2nd Earl into the ownership of the Dashwood family. The earthworks were recorded as part of the English Heritage Survey of West Wycombe Park which took place in 2000-2001. (1)