Gaywood Hospital

Norfolk
King's Lynn and West Norfolk
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Gaywood Hospital was founded in 1145 by Peter the chaplain. It housed a prior and twelve brethren and sisters and cared for people with leprosy. The hospital was destroyed during Kett's Rebellion in 1549 when the building was sacked along with the chapel.The original hospital consisted of eight almshouses built around a courtyard. It was destroyed in the Siege of Lynn (part of Kett's Rebellion) and was rebuilt in 1649 following a fire. The building then underwent restoration in 1904 and was modernised in 1965. The building consists of one storey and is made up of brick and features a roof covered in plaintile. There is a gabled entrance with a double-leaf timber studded door and there are plank doors to the interior. There is a short passage which leads to a courtyard. In the centre of the courtyard stands a cast-iron hexagonal water pump.
More information : Gaywood Hospital was founded in 1145 by Peter the chaplain and was located in present day Gaywood Road, King’s Lynn, Norfolk. It housed a prior and twelve brethren and sisters and cared for people with leprosy. The hospital was destroyed during Kett’s Rebellion in 1549 when the building was sacked along with the chapel. (1)

Gaywood Hospital is a grade II listed building. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. (2)

The original hospital consisted of almshouses built around a courtyard. It was destroyed in the Siege of Lynn (part of Kett’s Rebellion) and was rebuilt in 1649 following a fire. The building then underwent restoration in 1904 and was modernised in 1965.
At the time of amending this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 2 above is available via the National Heritage List for England. (3)

The National Grid Reference for Gaywood Hospital is: TF62922042 (4)

The hospital site also features a wall and gates to the almshouses that were constructed in the 17th century and were rebuilt several times in places. The gates feature square centre piers and carry double wrought iron gates. The wall is ramped down from the piers on the left and right and meets the corners of the almshouse block. The Wall and Gates to the Almshouse are grade II listed structures. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. At the time of amending this record in 2012, access to information on the designation is available via the National Heritage List for England. (5, 6)

The National Grid Reference for the Wall and Gates to the Almshouse is: TF6290720462 (7)