Stapenhill Cemetery

Staffordshire
East Staffordshire
Winshill, Brizlincote
Summary : Stapenhill Cemetery was opened in 1866 by the Burton upon Trent Burial Board. It was designed by architects Lucy and Littler of Liverpool and was laid out with a central axial avenue and circular walks. The cemetery was provided with a gate lodge and Anglican and Nonconfomist chapels. The Anglican chapel and burial ground were consecrated on 25th May 1866. The Gothic-style lodge is situated immediately north-east of the entrance. The first extension to the cemetery was made in 1883 when it was extended to the east by four hectares. It was further extended to the east in the 20th century and now covers an area of 12 hectares. Stapenhill Cemetery remains (2008) in use.
More information : Stapenhill Cemetery was designed by the company of Lucy and Littler of Liverpool and consecrated in 1866.

In 1864 Burton upon Trent Burial Board purchased 12 acres (c 5ha) of land from the Marquess of Anglesey at an initial cost of £4800. The site, 'situated on a declivity a little east of the town' (Kelly 1888), presented a commanding location, north of the village of Stapenhill, at that time in Derbyshire. Lucy and Littler of Liverpool, who were the architects for Flaybrick Memorial Gardens (qv) in 1862, are thought to have designed the buildings (Brooks 1989). The total cost of these and the laying out was £20,500 (ibid). The Anglican chapel and part of the grounds were consecrated on 25 May 1866, with the first burial in June of the same year. West of the cemetery, on a narrow strip of land above the banks of the Trent which ran from north-north-east to south-south-west, a recreation ground was developed on land leased from the Marquess of Anglesey for forty-five years from 4 April 1865. Ornamental walks and gardens were developed, the bandstand having an axial relationship with the main entrance arch and avenue of the cemetery. The first extension of the cemetery was made in 1883 when the site was enlarged to a total of 22 acres (c 9ha) by taking in land to the east, the new ground being laid out in a similar style to the existing designed landscape with central axial avenue and circular walks. In the C20 the cemetery was enlarged further to the east to a total of 30 acres (c 12ha). The cemetery remains (2001) in use offering a variety of burial services, including woodland burial, to a range of denominations. (1-2)

Stapenhill Cemetery currently carries out approximately 200 burials per year. (3)

Stapenhill Stone archways at gateway to Cemetery. Dated 1866. Gothic style stone gateway having large arch at centre flanked by smaller archways, all having pointed heads and gables with poppy-head finials; 2 buttresses each with a statue in a niche surmounted by tabernacle work and pinnacle; 3 wrought iron gates. (4)