Filey Bay Wreck

North Yorkshire
Ryedale
Summary :

Remains of site in Filey Bay of probable late 18th century to early 19th century date, originally interpreted as the possible remains of the BONHOMME RICHARD American privateer, said to have been lost in the vicinity in 1779, although further interpretation of the site suggests that the wreck is of an early 19th century English coastal vessel. If the BONHOMME RICHARD, she foundered after a gun battle with HMS SERAPIS, during which she caught fire (Battle of Flamborough Head, 1779: 1581503). The site is designated under the Protection of Wrecks Act 1973. For the account of the wreck event relating to the BONHOMME RICHARD, see 1534558.

More information :

DESIGNATED WRECK SITE - FILEY BAY WRECK/BONHOMME RICHARD

Summary:

Sank 25-SEP-1779, 36 hours after sustaining severe damage whilst capturing HMS SERAPIS. Reportedly found by John Adams in 1975 after removing fishing nets from some large planking.

Designation History:

Statutory instrument:
Protected area: 300m radius

Visit by the Government Diving Contractor
St Andrews University - Archaeological Diving Unit (ADU) April 1986 - April 2003

1996, 2002 (4)

Wessex Archaeology 1st May 2003

2003 (4)

Documentary History:

The French gave this old East Indiaman to John Paul Jones, commander and first great hero of the American Navy, who renamed her BONHOMME RICHARD (after Benjamin Franklin's book "Poor Richard's Almanac"). Born in Scotland, Jones shipped as a mate on a slaver to America and assumed his new name (of Jones) after settling in Virginia. His new warship was fitted out in France, and after sailing, Jones came across a 40-ship Baltic convoy escorted by the 44-gun Royal Navy frigate SERAPIS (Capt. Richard Pearson) and the 20 gun COUNTESS OF SCARBOROUGH. Battle commenced at 7.20am, when the British took the convoy close inshore, then placed the two escorts between the merchantmen and the Americans, whose fleet consisted of the flagship ALLIANCE (32 gun frigate, Capt Landais); the PALLAS (30 guns), VENGEANCE (12 guns); and the CERF (18 guns). The PALLAS took on the COUNTESS OF SCARBOROUGH, the BONHOMME RICHARD the SERAPIS. Pearson called upon Jones to strike his flag, receiving the reply "I haven't begun to fight yet". The BONHOMME RICHARD later sank and Jones reached the Texel in the SERAPIS. (2)

Archaeological History:

Reportedly found by John Adams in 1975 after removing fishing nets from some large planking, a mass of large wooden ship timbers have been observed on the seabed, including sections of intact framing and attached planking.

One section of coherent structure extended some 7m x 3m. Some of the frame timbers measure up to 0.25m by 0.40m and many of the timbers were in very good condition, indicating relatively recent exposure. Copper alloy fastenings were abundant throughout the exposed structure.

A number of amorphous concretions were observed but they did not appear to be guns and none of the divers had ever noticed guns on the site. However, part of an iron cannon or mortar is reported to have been removed from this wreck. (11)

1974: Discovered by Jon Adams (4)

04-NOV-1976: Wreck thought to be the BONHOMME RICHARD, located using side scan sonar and trisponder in 54 10 36.0N 000 02.0W in SEP-1976. Estimated length 150ft, poor side scan record and no echosounder record. (1)

06-DEC-1979: Wreck in position 54 10 25.00N, 000 01 58.0W. (1)

The identity of the wreck has not yet been confirmed as the BONHOMME RICHARD. (4)

In August 2007 American scientists were to mount a £175,000 expedition off Flamborough Head in search of BONHOMME RICHARD. (5)

For 25 years prior to the publication of this article in 2002, the Filey Bay site had been surveyed and analysed by John Adams at his own expense through the Filey Underwater Research Unit (FURU). A visit was made by American diver Donald Schomette to the site in 2000.

FURU believed they had discovered the debris trail of the battle and the wreck was believed to be a likely candidate for Jones's ship. (12)

Investigation into possible planned illegal salvage of the site. (13)

Environmental and Archaeological Remains:

The site lies in a depth of 23 to 28 metres, the seabed in the vicinity being featureless in general, with mobile silty sand. Between 2002 and 2003 there was a change in sand levels indicating the mobility of the seabed environment. Diving on site reduces visibility as fine sediments are cast into suspension by the diving activity. (4)(11)

A mass of large wooden ship timbers have been observed on the seabed, with sections of intact framing and attached planking, with one section of coherent structure extending some 7 metres x 3 metres. Some frame timbers measure up to 25cm x 40cm, many being in very good condition, indicating relatively recent exposure. Copper alloy fastenings are abundant throughout the exposed structure. Amorphous concretions are visible but they do not appear to be guns and no guns have ever been noticed by divers on the site. (4)

Charted as BONHOMME RICHARD (POSSIBLY), with obstruction symbol; recorded as notable debris in 12 metres general depth (LAT). (Hydrographic Number "new" number 57731) (7)

Position 54 11.502N 000 13.481W, in 12m.

SEP-1976: Located in 54 10.36N 000 02.00W (OGB) using trisponder. Poor sidescan result and no echosounder record. Estimated length of wreck 150ft. Thought to be possibly the BONHOMME RICHARD.

07-JUL-1978: Further investigation to be made in August 1978.

06-OCT-1994: Wreck located in 54 11.27N 000 13.45W (OGB), believed to be that of BONHOMME RICHARD. Visible signs of exposed timbers with some anchors found in proximity.

19-NOV-1997: Not located, disproved.

16-SEP-1999: Wreckage exists in 54 11.502N 000 13.481W (WGD). Further portion exists close NE [see 57731].

24-JUL-2002: Designated as historic wreck.

19-JUL-2002: Many wooden ships were destroyed in this area. A piece of wood was previously examined and found to contain metal pins, BONHOMME had wooden pins.

19-OCT-2005: Doubt cast that this is the BONHOMME RICHARD. May be the remains of an early 19th century English coastal vessel.

17-MAY-2007: Located in 54 11.4942N 000 13.4806W (WGD). Least multibeam depth 19.53m in general depth 20m. Length 27m, width 5.6m, height 0.5m. Lies 030/210 degrees. Unable to confirm as definite wreck as small ridge runs approximately NW/SE through the area, wreck may have been buried by sediment deposition. (8)

Charted as BONHOMME RICHARD (POSSIBLY) with obstruction symbol; recorded as notable debris in general depth 12 metres (LAT). (Hydrographic Number "new" number 6429; "old" number 008207185) (7)

Position 54 11.525N 000 13.452W (WGS 84).

16-SEP-1999: Small piece of wreckage exists in 54 11.525N 000 13.452W (WGD).

19-OCT-2005: Doubt cast that this is the BONHOMME RICHARD, may be the remains of an early 19th century English coastal vessel. (9)

Seen to be located in Filey Bay, approximately 3.9km SE of the tip of Filey Brigg or 2.77km NNE of Reighton. (10)

Finds:

Part of an iron cannon/mortar recovered from this wreck, position 53 29.00N 000 23.00E. (Droit A/2483) (3)

The rear part of a leather boot recovered from a site said to be the BONHOMME RICHARD in position 54 11.502N 000 13.481W, recovered after the site designation. (Droit 215/06) (6)

A whiteware dish approximately 100mm in diameter; a concreted mass containing a deadeye; a piece of leather 100mm long, believed part of the sole of a shoe; a length of timber approximately 1.5m long x 400mm x 150mm, recovered before the site designation. (Droit 216/06) (6)

A piece of stone, approximately 12 inches in diameter, recovered from the BONHOMME RICHARD protected site, in position 54 11.502N 000 13.481W, [WGS 84]. (Droit 237/06) (6)

Remains of the front section and sole of a leather boot circa 18th century recovered from the Filey Bay protected wreck site. (Droit 268/12) (14)

Remains of leather boot, circa 18th century; 2 samples of copper for dating analysis, one being a 10mm section of copper nail and one a 25mm square section of copper sheathing, recovered from the Filey Bay protected wreck site. (Droit 224/14) (15)

5 small timbers recovered from wreck site of various types and conditions, with an accompanying find inventory detailing items remaining in situ at the wreck site. Recovered from an 'unknown site, possibly Bonhomme Richard'. (Droit 103/17) (16)

A thumbnail-size piece of "brass", non-ferrous metal, recovered from the Filey Bay Wreck protected site, for the purpose of being a control sample from a larger piece taken for analysis by others. (Droit 351/18) (17)

Additional sources:
Northern Echo, 08-OCT-1998;