Warwickshire
Stratford-on-Avon
Chesterton and Kingston
Summary : Aircraft PB373 was a British Avro Lancaster Mark III bomber, which crashed on the 21st of February 1946. It was part of a batch of 540 such aircraft delivered between May and September of 1944 by Avro, Manchester. PB373 belonged first to 49 then to 115 Squadron. The crash was due to a fire, which occured whilst the aircraft was in flight, leading to an explosion in the air. Part of the wreckage was found by aviation enthusiasts who were undertaking a field survey.
More information : Aircraft PB373 was a British Avro Lancaster Mark III bomber, which crashed on the 21st of February 1946. It was part of a batch of 540 such aircraft delivered between May and September of 1944 by Avro, Manchester. PB373 belonged first to 49 then to 115 Squadron. The crash was due to a fire, which occured whilst the aircraft was in flight, leading to an explosion in the air. The location of the incident is described in this source as "Warwick". (1)

Part of the wreckage was found by aviation enthusiasts belonging to Midlands Aircraft Recovery Group who were undertaking a field survey. Information given by that group to the Excavation Index suggests that the location of the wreckage was at SP 3380 5930 "off Fosse Way". (2)

Study of the OS 1:10000, 1977 map puts the NGR reference given in source 2 in the general vicinity of Field Farm Cottages, to the west of Fosse Way. (3).