County of Herefordshire
Walford, Goodrich, Welsh Bicknor
Summary : A section of the 19th and 20th century Ross and Monmouth Railway route is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The route extends for almost 2km generally northwards from a tunnel at Welsh Bicknor. This section of the route also incorporates Kerne Bridge Station (SO 51 NE 97). On emerging from the tunnel the railway route extends westwards for around 500m and is parallel to the southern bank of the river Wye. It then crosses the river and continues north, again roughly parallel to the river bank. The route continues north on to map sheet SO 52 SE.
More information : A section of the 19th and 20th century Ross and Monmouth Railway route is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The route extends for almost 2km generally northwards to SO 5848 2000, from a tunnel at Welsh Bicknor at SO 5871 1837. This section of the route also incorporates Kerne Bridge Station (SO 51 NE 97 / UID: 502825). On emerging from the Welsh Bicknor tunnel the railway route extends westwards for around 500m and is parallel to the southern bank of the river Wye. It then crosses the river and continues north, again roughly parallel to the river. The route is embanked for at least 550m at its northern end, and continues north on to map sheet SO 52 SE. (1)