Northumberland
Ancroft
Summary : A possible ring ditch and two ditches, of prehistoric/Roman date, are visible as cropmarks on air photographs. The ring ditch is formed by a sub-oval ditch with openings in the north-west and south-east quadrants. It measures approximately 8 metres by 6 metres. On the west side of the ring ditch there is a narrow ditch forming a right-angle. This may represent possible evidence for an enclosure. At a distance some 50 metres to the south-east there is another right-angled ditch, also possibly an enclosure.
More information : A possible ring ditch and two ditches, of prehistoric/Roman date, are visible as cropmarks on air photographs. They are centred at NU 0072 5022. The ring ditch is located at NU 0070 5024 and is formed by a sub-oval ditch with openings in the north-west and south-east quadrants. It measures approximately 8m by 6m. On the west side of the ring ditch there is a narrow ditch forming a right-angle. Possibly this is evidence of an enclosure. 50m south-east there is another right-angled ditch, also possibly an enclosure.