Carvoran Magna Roman Fort

Northumberland
Greenhead
Summary : The site of the Roman fort of Carvoran Magna. It is visible as a turf covered platform, surrounded by a ditch, with some exposed masonry at the north-west angle tower. It measures 135m by 111m over the ramparts and encloses and area just under 1.5ha. The remains of the bath-house are recorded within the fort. It is located 220m south of Hadrian's Wall and 160m south of the Vallum and was probably constructed as the same time as the Stanegate c.AD 80 and was incorporated into the Hadrianic frontier defence in c.AD 122. Ditches of a another possible fort were found east of Carvoran House in 1985. Like Vindolanda a possible sequence was of a smaller fort being replaced by one or more large forts before the construction of the visible small stone fort.
More information : [NY 6655 6571] MAGNA ROMAN FORT [G.S.]
[NY 6650 6579] Bronze Modius found AD 1915 (1)

The fort measures 435 ft. north to south, and 360 ft. east to west. It was given an outer stone wall in AD 136-37, but probably superseded an earlier phase as attested by the bronze modius (AD 90-91) found near the N.W. angle in 1915 (now in Chester Museum), and the upper part of a tombstone of Flavian style. Apart from the N.W. angle-tower, which is exposed, little is known of the internal buildings, except for early descriptions of a bath-house near the S.W. angle. The Roman name of this fort is more likely to be Banna rather than Magna. (2)

Resurveyed at 1:2500. The fort has been extensively mutilated by cultivation, and little of its rampart survives beyond the N.W. angle (where it is substantially intact) and the "ploughed-down" south side. There are no structural remains, other than the base of the angle-tower previously noted. (3)

Name 'MAGNIS' accepted for 4th edition R-B Map. (4)

Named MAGNIS (5)

Archaeological history summarised by Birley (2) and Daniels (6) to 1978. The only exposed masonry is the north-west tower; elsewhere the defences are reduced to a turf-covered outward-facing scarp. No internal features are visible. Coin now recorded as NE 66 NE 57. Tombstone now recorded as NE 66 NE 58. (7)

Scheduled (8)

The west and north sides of the ditch defences and traces of the southern rampart of Carvoran Roman fort, are visible as earthworks on air photographs. The foundations of the rectangular tower in the north-west corner are also visible. There is no evidence for other phases of fort on the air photographs made availble to the Hadrian's Wall NMP Project. Cropmarks of a possible road lie to the south of the fort and is recorded in NY 66 NE 66 371, UID 1393618. (9)

A 12 hectare geophysical survey in 1999 included the stone fort and the settlement area to the north, south, and east. Some details of the internal fort buildings were revealed. Extensive traces of buildings were revealed to the south-east of the fort on the line of the Stanegate roman Road. Excavation in 2002 confirmed destruction of the remains by stone robbing at the fort¿s south gate, as well as the east and west walls. A further 15 hectare geophysical survey was undertaken in 2000. The extent of the fort was well-defined, although the full extent of the settlement was not surveyed. The evidence suggested that the buildings appear to have developed to the east and south of the fort along the route of the Stanegate. Some appear to be workshops or for storage, as well as residential. Outside the east gate of the fort are two large buildings, one of which appears to have an internal courtyard. No evidence for buildings could be seen north of the fort. (10-12)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (13)