Raf Brize Norton

Oxfordshire
West Oxfordshire
Alvescot, Black Bourton, Carterton, Bampton, Brize Norton
Summary : A military airfield, opened in 1937, after construction had begun in 1935, during the Royal Air Forces's "Expansion period". The airfield was first used for flying training by the Royal Air Force, particularly by Number 2 Flight Training School. In 1942 the role of the base changed to a centre for military gliders when it was the base of the Heavy Glider Conversion Unit (or HGCU- later Number 21 HGCU). In 1944 the base was used for glider based operations by 296 and 297 squadrons: they were involved in the D-Day airborne assault on The River Orne and the Caen Canal. Later in 1944 the units were part of those units facilitating the Arnhem landings. By December 1944, the airfield was equipped with two concrete runways, and 33 aircraft hangars of various types. There was permanent accomodation for the personnel. For elements of the airfield's World war Two defences which survived into the late 20th century please see SP 30 NW 31 and SP 20 NE 16. From December 1945 to 1949 the base was under the aegis of Transport Command, with some brief use for training. From 1950 to 1965 the United States Air Force used the airfield, mainly as a base for jet bomber aircraft. After the Royal Air Force took back control of Brize Norton in 1965, the base went through a number of roles including transport, air refuelling. The squadrons that served at Brize Norton were deployed in a number of situations, including the Falklands conflict and Afganistan. The United States forces also used the base for supporting the Kosovo air campaign in 1999.
More information : The station web site for Brize Norton includes a detailed history of the use of the base. Brize Norton opened in 1937, after construction had begun in 1935. The airfield was first used for flying training by the Royal Air Force, particularly by Number 2 Flight Training School. In 1942 the role of the base changed to a centre for military gliders when it was the base of the Heavy Glider Conversion Unit (later Number 21 HGCU). In 1944 the base was used for glider based operations by 296 and 297 squadrons: they were involved in the D-Day airborne assault on The River Orne and the Caen Canal. Later in 1944 the units were part of those units facilitating the Arnhem landings. From December 1945 to 1949 the base was under the aegis of Transport Command, with some brief use for training. From 1950 to 1965 the United States Air Force used the airfield, mainly as a base for jet bomber aircraft. After the Royal Air Force took back control of Brize Norton in 1965, the base went through a number of roles including transport, air refuelling. The squadrons that served at Brize Norton were deployed in a number of situations, including the Falklands conflict and Afganistan. The United States forces also used the base for supporting the Kosovo air campaign in 1999. (1)

Brize Norton airfield situated at SP 293 058. By December 1944 the base had 2 concrete runways and 33 hangars of various types. Ther was permanent accomodation for the base personnel, which in December 1944 numbered 1982 men and 384 women. (2)

SP 290 058 Brize Norton Airfield (NAT). OS sheet SP 20 NE shows the airfield split between the civil parishes of Carterton, Bampton and Brize Norton. The eastern extremity of the airfield extends on to sheet SP 30 NW. (3)