Castle Combe Airfield

Wiltshire
Castle Combe
Summary : A former military airfield, now used as a motor racing circuit. During the second World war its main role was as a training airfield. It was opened in 1941 as a practice landing ground for Number 9 Service Flying Training School (later re-designated 9 (Pilots Avanced Flying Unit). Originally the airfield was a triangular shaped grass surface with only basic facilities, but in 1942 the airfield was upgraded, including the construction of operations buildings, instructional facilities and accomodation. Some of the domestic buildings were at dispersed sites away from the airfield. In August 1942 a new unit took over the base, this was Number 3 Flying Instructors School (Advanced). They were in turn replaced by 15 (pilots) Advanced training Unit. In 1943 problems with waterlogging led to further improvements at the airfield, including the construction of seven blister aircraft hangars and one type T-1 hangar. Bad ground conditions continued to dog the airfield and it was repaired again in 1944. Flying ceased in 1945, but the base was reused from 1946 to 1948 as a resettlement camp for Polish ex-service personnel, officially known as Number 2 Polish Resettlement Unit. It was disposed of in 1948, subsequently becoming a motor racing track- a number of the wartime buildings have been used as offices for this sport.
More information : Catle Combe Airfield, ST 855 768. During the Second World war its main role was as a training airfield. It was opened in 1941 as a practice landing ground for Number 9 Service Flying Training School (later re-designated 9 (Pilots Avanced Flying Unit). Originally the airfield was a triangular shaped grass surface with only basic facilities, but in 1942 the airfield was upgraded, including the construction of operations buildings, instructional facilities and accomodation. Some of the domestic buildings were at dispersed sites away from the airfield. Ine August 1942 a new unit took over the base, this was Number 3 Flying Instructors School (Advanced). They were in turn replaced by 15 (pilots) Advanced training Unit. In 1943 problems with waterlogging led to further improvements at the airfield, including the construction of seven blister aircraft hangars and one type T-1 hangar. Bad ground conditions continued to dog the airfield and it was repaired again in 1944. Flying ceased in 1945, but the base was reused from 1946 to 1948 as a resettlement camp for Polish ex-service personnel, officially known as Number 2 Polish Resettlement Unit. It was disposed of in 1948, subsequently becoming a motor racing track- a number of the wartime buildings have been used as offices for this sport. (1)

Castle Combe Airfied ST 854 767. (2)