Okehampton Hamlets
Grid Ref : SX5614090480
Summary : A solitary hut circle, fragments of at least three contemporary enclosures and at least 20 clearance cairns occupy the crest of Homerton Hill.
More information : SX 56159047. A solitary hut circle, fragments of at least three contemporary enclosures and at least 20 clearance cairns occupy the crest of Homerton Hill. (1)

SX 56189049. The hut circle remains as a terraced platform 4.3m in diameter enclosed by a crude stony ring 0.8m wide and 0.25m high. There is no obvious entrance. Adjoining the hut is a turf-covered stony bank forming part of the associated field system which covers an area of approximately 2ha. The boundaries of this system vary from large, well-defined banks 2.0m wide and 0.6m high to barely discernible rickles in the ground. At least twenty small clearance cairns are visible in the immediate area, several of which sit upon or at the end of the enclosure banks. These features measure between 2.0m to 5.2m in diameter and stand a maximum of 0.8m high. Several appear to have been confused with sepulchral monuments in the past and display shallow delvings in their tops. When combined with the incomplete nature of the field system the cairns suggest that the phase of enclosure in this area occurred in the later prehistoric period and remained unfinished. Somewhat unusually for Dartmoor the field system encloses an earlier prehistoric ring cairn (967741). (2)