Desborough Airfield

Northamptonshire
Kettering
Stoke Albany, Wilbarston
Summary : The site of a former military airfield, opened in 1943 and closed in 1946. It was a Royal Air Force Bomber Command base during World War Two, and was used by 84 Operational Training Unit until 1945. The airfield had three tarmac runways, 29 hard standings, four type T2 aircraft hangers and one type B1 aircraft hangar. Accomodation for personnel was temporary, with dispersed camps to the south of the flying field. After the base closed in 1946 the airfield was used for agriculture. Solar farm to be built on the site (2015).
More information : Desborough Airfield, Northamptonshire, SP 817 865, opened in 1943 and closed in 1946. It was a Royal Air Force Bomber Command base during World War Two, and was used by an Operational Training Unit until 1945. The airfield had three tarmac runways, 29 hard standings, four type T2 aircraft hangers and one type B1 aircraft hangar. Accomodation for personnel was temporary. On 01-DEC-1944 there were 1557 men and 320 women stationed at the airfield. Use of the site in 1985 stated to be agriculture.(1)

Airfield (disused) SP 817 865 (NAT). OS sheet SP 88 NW depicts the airfield with dispersed camps to the south of the flying field. (2)

A housing development of 1000 homes and light industry on the disused Desborough Airfield site has been planned, on behalf of the Rockingham Castle estate. (3)

Solar farm plans approved for Desborough airfield (4)