Ypres Tower

East Sussex
Rother
Rye
Summary : The Ypres Tower. Originally called Baddings Tower. Built circa 1250. A square tower with four 3/4 round turrets at the angles. Built of stone rubble. Most of the machicolations have disappeared but a small portion remains on the west side. Loop lights with stone dressings in the turrets and south front of main tower. Enlarged windows of the 15th and 16th centuries with segmental heads and double iron grille in the north front of the tower. A 16th or 17th century doorway in the north east tower. Pointed door to basement. This tower sustained some damage from bombs. The main casualty was the pyramidal tiled roof, which was not original. This was temporarily replaced with corrugated iron. The north west turret was also damaged. Adjoining the Tower on the east is a small portion of the 14th century town wall surmounted by the only two battlements of the wall which survive.
More information :