Friston Airfield

East Sussex
Wealden
Cuckmere Valley
Summary : A former World War Two military airfield, opened in 1940 and closed in 1946. It was situated just inland from Cuckmere Haven and the Seven Sisters, east of the Cuckmere River, on land belonging to Gayles Farm and Exceat Farm. During World War Two it was a grass airfield used as a base for fighter aircraft of 11 Group Royal Air Force Fighter Command, affiliated to the Sector Airfield of Biggin Hill. Friston was equipped with two Blister aircraft hangars and temporary accomodation for base personnel, and was defended by several gun emplacements (recorded separately as NMR Monuments 1529488, 1529496, 1528201, 1528207, 1528211, 1528213, 1528214, 1528215, 1528227, 1528388, 1528392, 1528395, 1528222, 1528224, 1528230). Initially the airfield functioned as an emergency landing ground, and some upgrading of airfield facilities took place in 1942. Construction debris from the improvements can be seen on aerial photographs and has been recorded as NMR Monument 1530313. Earlier aircraft obstruction features are recorded as NMR Monument 1527974. A defended locality was constructed near the end of the second runway in 1942 (NMR Monument 1529500) and ammunition dumps (NMR Monuments 1529491, 1528067, 1529480, 1529501) and military buildings (NMR Monument 1529551, 1528400) also supported the activities of the airfield. Fighter aircraft from the site took place in the "Dieppe raid" in 1942. In addition to its official resident fighter compliment, during 1943-1943 its geographical situation on the coast led to it receiving a large number of damaged bomber aircraft. The airfield was involved in supporting the D-day landings and later for intercepting V1 "flying bombs". The area of the former airfield now lies in the Seven Sisters Country Park. Aerial photographs taken between 1940-1947 show the development of Friston airfield and its defences. The airfield and many associated features have been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: South Downs NMP project.
More information : Friston Airfield , TV 555 989 (sic-NGR incorrect). A World War Two military airfield, opened in 1940 and closed in 1946. According to the sketch map provided in the source, it was situated just inland from Cuckmere Haven, east of the Cuckmere River and south of the A259 road, and west of the settlement of Friston. During World War Two it was a grass airfield used as a base for fighter aircraft of 11 Group Royal Air Force Fighter Command, affiliated to the Sector Airfield of Biggin Hill. Friston was equipped with two blister aircraft hangars and temporary accomodation for base personnel. (1)

RAF Friston was established in the area of Gayles farm and Exceat Farm. Initially it functioned as an emergency landing ground, some upgrading of airfield facilities took place in 1942. Fighter aircraft from the site took place in the "Dieppe raid" in 1942. In addition to its official resident fighter compliment , during 1943-1943 its geographical situation on the coast led to it receiving a large number of damaged bomber aircraft. The airfield was involved in supporting the D-day landings and later intercepting V1 "flying bombs". The area of the former airfield now lies in the Seven Sisters Country Park . According to the Park's web site, "very little evidence survives" from the wartime airfield. (2) .

Friston Airfield. The NGR of the airfield stated in source 1 appears not to concord with the topographical details of the locationprovided sources 1 and source 2. The area which fits these is more likely centered at circa TV 525 983, around the Country Park. (3)

Aerial photographs taken between 1940 and 1947 show that Friston airfield was located between Gayles Farm (TV 5390 9793) and Exceat New Barn (TV 5355 9845), and covered an area of approximately 130 hectares centred at TV 5345 9810. The main runway was situated on Haven Brow (TV 5280 9790), with a second shorter runway to the east on Rough Brow (TV 5356 9778).

Support buildings, Blister hangars and accommodation were constructed on the highest, northern part of the site around Gayles Farm and Exceat new Barn, while many gun emplacements can be seen around the southern, western and eastern fringes of the airfield (recorded as NMR Monuments 1529488, 1529496, 1528201, 1528207, 1528211, 1528213, 1528214, 1528215, 1528227, 1528388, 1528392, 1528395, 1528222, 1528224, 1528230).

Aircraft obstructions predating the airfield have been recorded on the location of the main runway (NMR Monument 1527974; TV 5288 9795). Construction debris from the 1942 ground works for the main runway can be seen on aerial photographs and has been recorded as NMR Monument 1530313. Aircraft obstruction features which preceded the construction of the runway are recorded as NMR Monument 1527974. A defended locality was constructed near the end of the second runway in 1942 (NMR Monument 1529500) and ammunition dumps (NMR Monuments 1529491, 1528067, 1529480, 1529501) and military buildings (NMR Monument 1529551, 1528400) also supported the activities of the airfield.

Details of the development of the airfield have been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: South Downs NMP project. (4-7)