Great Ashfield Airfield

Suffolk
Mid Suffolk
Wyverstone, Great Ashfield, Wetherden, Elmswell
Summary : A former World War Two and post-war period military airfield, opened 1943 and closed in 1960. The airfield was built by John Laing and Son Limited for use by Royal Air Force bomber units but was actually passed to the United States Army Eighth Air Force (as station 155). It was constructed to "Class A" standard, in other words with three hard landing surfaces and two type T2 aircraft hangars. The technical site ws situated to the south of the flying field, and dispersed camps for personnel and administration were also located to the south. A bomb store and firing butts were situated to the east of the flying field. During World War two the base was mainly used by the 385th Bomber Group for raids on Germany. After the war it was used by a Royal Air Force Maintenance Unit for bomb storage. Although the site has largely since returned to agriculture, and most of the buildings were demolished by the late 1970s, in 2000 it was reported that some parts of the runways remained. Some defensive features of the wartime airfield were also said to be extant in the 1990s, (please see TM 06 NW 21 and TM 06 NW 22 for details).
More information : Great Ashfield Airfield TM 010 663, opened 1943 and closed in 1960. Landing surfaces were concrete and wood chipings. There were two type T2 aircraft hangars amd partly temporary accomodation for personnel. (1)

The airfield was built by John Laing and Son Limited. It was used by the USAAF 8th Air Force as station 155. It was constructed to "Class A" standard, building began in 1942. The technical site ws situated to the south of the flying field, and dispersed camps for personnel and administration were also located to the south. A bomb dump and firing butts were situated to the east of the flying field. During World war two the base was mainly used by the 385th Bomber Group for raids on Germany. After the war it was used by a Royal Air Force Maintenance Unit for bomb storage. The site has largely since returned to agriculture, and most of the buildings were demolished by the late 1970s. (2)

Great Ashfield Airfield: the base was actualy originally intended for use by British Royal Air Force bomber units, but was passed to the Americans. In 2000 it was reported that some parts of the runways remained. (3)

Great Ashfield Airfield: centered at TM 010 660 (NAT). (4)

Great Ashfield Aifield is recorded on the Defence of Britain Database at Great Ashfield, Suffolk, TM 005 665. (5)