Lentney Battery

Devon
South Hams
Wembury
Summary : A coastal battery located to the north of Renney Battery, and along with Lord Howard's Battery and Watch House Battery was one of three 6-inch breech-loading gun batteries covering the east side of Plymouth Sound. It is the last complete example of this type of battery in the Plymouth area, both its internal fittings and surface features surviving virtually intact. It was completed in 1905 and was originally designed for three 6-inch breech-loading guns but only two were installed. In 1911 the battery was put into reserve, as its role was better fulfilled by the contemporary battery at Watch House. The guns were dismounted after the First World War. The battery was rearmed in 1941 and used for training until 1956, when the guns were removed. It was also armed during the Second World War with one twin six-pounder quick-firing gun, two 12-pounder quick-firing guns and two 6-inch breech-loading naval guns; all used for training. The two 6-inch breech-loading gun emplacements survive complete, together, together with three underground magazines, including one for the gun which was not installed, shelters and store-rooms located between or behind the emplacements. All are very well preserved and have not been modified; they contain complete examples of shell and cartridge hoists, and other internal fittings. The electric lights were powered by an engine house at Renney/Lentney Camp.
More information : Lentney Battery is located a little to the north of Renney Battery, and along with Lord Howard's Battery and Watch House Battery was one of three 6-inch breech loading batteries covering the east side of the sound. It is the last complete example of this type of battery in the Plymouth area, both its internal fittings and surface features surviving virtually intact. It was completed in 1905 and armed with two 6-inch breech loaders. The guns were removed by 1930., but it was reused for training in World War II. Disarmed in 1956. It is of considerable regional and national importance due to the survival of the fittings. (1-2)

Coastal battery. Gun emplacements and magazine in good condition. No BOP or CASLs visible. [information from 1969 aerial photographs].

Lentney Battery. Constructed 1905, armed with 6" Breech Loading guns.

Site of coastal battery. Armed with two 12 pounder guns, two 6 inch guns, one twin six pounder guns.

Visit 12/12/1991 Coastal battery designed to cover the eastern approaches to Plymouth Sound; associated with Renney Battery, with which it shared accommodation (Renney/Lentney Camp). Completed in 1905. Originally designed for three 6" Breech Loading guns but only two installed. In 1911 the battery was put into reserve as its role was better fulfilled by the contemporary battery (same armament) at Watch House; Guns dismounted after World War I. Battery was rearmed in 1941 and used for training until 1956, when the guns removed. Also armed during World War II with one twin six pounder quickfiring gun, two 12 pounder quick firing guns and two 6 inch Breech Loading naval guns; all used for training. Also used for the trail firing of foreign (captured German and French) guns during World War II. The two 6 inch Breech Loading gun emplacements survive complete, together, together with three underground magazines (including one for the gun which was not installed), shelters and store-rooms located between or behind the emplacements. All are very well preserved and have not been modified; They contain complete examples of shell and cartridge hoists, and other internal fittings. Electric lights powered by engine house at Renney/Lentney Camp. Now (March 1992) in process of being sold by the MOD.

Together with the Renney Battery it exemplifies the recent advances made in form and design in order to counter the battleships and cruisers of the immediate pre-Dreadnought era: the lighter and quicker firing six inch guns were designed to deal with the smaller and faster warships which might have evaded the 9.2" batteries of the Renney Battery. (3)

Lentney Battery located at SX 493 495. The battery was built in 1905 for 6-inch breech-loading Mk. VII guns. The battery seems to have been unarmed by the end of the First World War and was decommissioned circa 1927. In 1941 the battery was rearmed with 6-inch guns and served as a practise battery. It was occupied by 71 Coast Training Regiment. (4-5)