Tadcaster Airfield

Leeds
Bramham cum Oglethorpe
Summary : The site of the First World War airfield of Tadcaster. The airfield was originally known as Bramham Moor and was used between 1916 and 1919. Tadcaster was established as part of the network of Home Defence airfields. It was the headquarters for 33 Squadron of the Royal Flying Corps which was responsible for the air defence of the Leeds and Sheffield areas. However, it soon became more of a training airfield for squadrons of the 8th Wing. A number of training squadrons were formed there and in 1918 Tadcaster became No. 38 Training Depot Station. It was responsible for the training and subsequent formation of operational squadrons destined for the front line. With the end of the war Tadcaster was not required and it was eventually closed down in December 1919.Tadcaster was a large grass field cleared to create a landing ground. It was well equipped with a number of General Service Sheds (hangars) and other technical buildings. Of the hangars only one General Service Aeroplane Shed (see record 1415784) has survived, however another three have been recognised as cropmarks on air photographs. A Motor Transport shed and various other technical buildings, including a water tower, are all still extant on the site.
More information : A modern airfield with hangars and a platform are visible as cropmarks on air photographs. They are centred at SE 4458 4134. (1-2)

The site of the First World War airfield of Tadcaster, opened in 1916 for use as a Home Defence airfield. Up until 1918 it was known as Bramham Moor airfield. As well as operational duties Tadcaster became a Training Depot Station until it was finally closed in 1919.
Tadcaster was a large grass field cleared to create a landing ground and was equipped with various hangars and buildings.
33 Squadron of the Royal Flying Corps was the first to operate from Tadcaster from March 1916. Tadcaster was their Headquarters and various Flights were dispersed to other airfields in the defence area. Part of 33 Squadron formed a new Home Defence Unit, 76 Squadron, and both moved to Goldhanger airfield at the end of 1916.
Tadcaster became more involved in training than operational duties and the first training squadron to form there was No. 41 Training (Ex-Reserve) Squadron in July 1916 as part of 8th Wing. In December of the same year No. 46 Training Squadron came to Tadcaster and stayed until July 1917. This was replaced by No. 14 and No. 68 Training Squadrons. Tadcaster developed as an airfield with the construction of more airfield buildings.
In July 1918 these two training squadrons amalgamated to form No. 38 Training Depot Station. The main types of aircraft flown were Avro 504s, Sopwith Pups and SE5As. In August 1919 the Depot was re-designated as No. 38 Training Squadron.
The operational squadrons, 76 and 94 Squadrons moved to Tadcaster in 1919 but as cadre units and were soon disbanded. The airfield closed in December 1919. (3)

One of the airfield's aircraft hangars has survived and has been listed. Although it has been altered it retains a number of its original features. Please see record Mon. No. 1415784 and the Listed Buildings System for more details. (4)

This site contains a number of photographs of the surviving General Aircraft Service Shed (internal and external view), a Motor Transport Shed and other buildings from the airfield's technical site. (5)