Starfish Bombing Decoy Site Sf10d

Redcar and Cleveland
Guisborough
Summary : A Starfish bombing decoy control bunker site on Hutton Moor that was used during World War II to provide a counterfeit target for enemy aircraft. The site would have been constructed between 1939 and 1945 and by the time of the Defence of Britain survey the site was still in a good condition. It is located on Hutton Moor. The bunker was mapped from air photographs as part of the North York Moors NMP, as were the earthworks of the decoy itself located 640m to the south-east. The bunker is extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography.
More information : A bombing decoy control bunker site that was used during World War II to provide a counterfeit target for enemy aircraft. The site would have been constructed between 1939 and 1945 and by the time of the Defence of Britain survey the site was still in a good condition. It was located on Hutton Moor. (1)

The Second World War bombing decoy bunker is visible as a structure on air photographs, centred at NZ 6018 1242. The earthworks of the decoy itself were located 640m to the south-east and have been recorded separately (UID 1469768). The bunker is extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography.