Kirkbride Airfield

Cumbria
Allerdale
Kirkbride
Summary : A former World War Two and post-war military airfield, now a civillian airfield. It opened in 1939 as part of 41 Maintenance Group and was the home of 12 Maintenance Unit and was also used by Number 16 Ferry Pilots Pool. It was used to repair and ferry numerous types of aircraft for the Royal Air Force. Post-war it was also used to store aircraft awaiting disposal. The airfield had hard surface runways, with 38 aircraft hangars (types C, D,E, L and Robin were used), and partly permanent accomodation for personnel. The base closed in 1960, since at least 1985 it has been used by private aircraft and hosts a flying club. The former officers mess survives as a hotel (White Heather Hotel), allegedly the main hangars are extant.
More information : Kirkbride Airfield: Cumbria NY 229 548. It opened in 1939 The airfield had hard surface runways, with 38 aircraft hangars (types C, D,E, L and Robin were used), and partly permanent accomodation for personnel. The base closed in 1960. (1)

Kirkbride was the home of 12 Maintenance Unit during World War Two. The airfield was used for repairing a large variety of aircraft for the RAF. In 1946 it was used to store aircraft awaiting dsiposal (an air photograph taken in that year is on the web site: it shows Tiger Moth and Lancaster aicraft stores on the airfield). The former officers mess survives as a hotel (White Heather Hotel). (2)

The Air Transport Auxilliary's Number 16 Ferry Pilots Pool also used the airfield to ferry aircraft. Many of the pilots were women. today the airfield is used for civillian flying and is the home of Kirkbride Aero Club. Allegedly all the main military hangars are intact and in use for non-aviation purposes. (3)

Kirkbride Airfield NY 229 548 (NAT). Labelled as "disused" on the 1972 Ordnance Survey map. (4)

An airfield noted on air photographs taken in 1946 just south of the village of Kirkbride. (5)