West Somerset Mineral Railway Incline

Old Cleeve
Summary : The remains of the Incline, a cable operated section of the West Somerset Mineral Railway and the ruins of the cable winding house. The incline survives as a combination of embanked earthwork and cutting and at two places the trackbed is supported across gaps by stone bridges known as underbridges. The winding house engineer was housed in a dwelling attached to the east side of the winding house which stands at the top of the incline. The Incline functioned on a self-acting basis between 1861 and 1883, when the mines closed. The winding house machinery was then converted to steam haulage and the line continued in operation until 1898. After a short period of closure the line was reopened in 1907 but had closed again by 1909. The rails were removed in 1916-17 as part of the war effort.
More information : ST 02633490. The remains of the Incline, a cable operated section of the West Somerset Mineral Railway and the ruins of the cable winding house. The incline survives as a combination of embanked earthwork and cutting and at two places the trackbed is supported across gaps by stone bridges known as underbridges. The winding house engineer was housed in a dwelling attached to the east side of the winding house which stands at the top of the incline. The Incline functioned on a self-acting basis between 1861 and 1883, when the mines closed. The winding house machinery was then converted to steam haulage and the line continued in operation until 1898. After a short period of closure the line was reopened in 1907 but had closed again by 1909. The rails were removed in 1916-17 as part of the war effort. Scheduled. (1-2)