Bellmanpark Lime Kilns

Lancashire
Ribble Valley
Clitheroe
Summary : Bellman limekilns - James Carter and William Rowe operated Bellman Lime works from 1869. The first works was at Peach Quarry, and this was where Rowe and Carter began in 1869. The James Carter Bellman Park Lime Kilns and works were not used until c1877.The bank of lime kilns were built adjacent to the Blackburn-Chatburn railway line, and the tramway connecting the kilns to the railway in the same year. Trading ceased in 1960, although a little working was still undertaken. Four kilns up to 15m high survive and are scheduled. The 90m of tramway embankment and a buried trestle bridge are also scheduled.
More information : Bellmanpark limekilns were opened in circa 1869 by James Carter and William Rowe. The bank of lime kilns were built in 1877 adjacent to the Blackburn-Chatburn railway line, and the tramway connecting the kilns to the railway in the same year. Trading ceased in 1960, although a little working was still undertaken. Four kilns up to 15m high survive and are scheduled. The 90m of tramway embankment and a buried trestle bridge are also scheduled. For further details see List entry (1021105) in the NHLE (1)

Bellmanpark operation (James Carter and Sons) was liquidated in 1959. Rowe and Carter started the enterprise but William Rowe died in 1893. The wooden gantry was removed/ demolished, not buried, as it ran roughly level from the top of the embankment to the top of the kilns. The big kilns have 2 full size railway tunnels running through the bottom to allow loading directly into the railway trucks. There is also a smaller buried kiln in the side of the embankment. The Bellmanpark works was the original Clitheroe Portland Cement Co. Ltd. believed to have worked from 1894 to 1921. The works also produced ashphalte and other stone products. (2)

The Bellman park limeworks was not opened in 1869. James Carter and William Rowe operated Bellman Lime works from 1869. The first works was at Peach Quarry, and this was where Rowe and Carter began in 1869. The James Carter Bellman Park Lime Kilns and works were not used until c1877. To two works were entirely separate and used stone from different quarries of the respective names. They are/were some 300 yards apart and in different Parishes. Bellman Park is Clitheroe and the earlier Bellman Lime works was at The peach Quarry hill in Chatburn. (3)