Montford Bridge Airfield

Shropshire
Pimhill, Montford
Summary : A former World War Two military airfield, opened in 1942 and closed in 1945. The site is located north of Montford Bridge, west of the rivers Severn and Perry. The airfield was equipped with three tarmac runways and a number of Bessoneau and Blister aircraft hangars. It operated as a satellite of Rednal Airfield and was used by 61 Operational Training Unit for fighters belonging to 12 Group. After the war towards the end of 1945 the airfield was used to scrap unwanted aircraft. The site is now used for agriculture though a few military buildings remain including a derelict control tower.
More information : Montford Bridge Airfield airfield, Shropshire, SJ 430 170, opened in 1942 and closed in 1945. The site is located north of Montford Bridge, west of the rivers Severn and Perry. The airfield was equipped with three tarmac runways and a number of Bessoneau and Blister aircraft hangars. Use in 1985 was said to be for private flying. (1)

Montford Bridge Airfield operated as a satellite of Rednal Airfield and was used by 61 Operational Training Unit for fighters belonging to 12 Group. After the war towards the end of 1945 the airfield was used to scrap unwanted aircraft. In 2004 the site was said to be used for agriculture though a few military buildings remain including a derelict control tower. The tower was a basic 1940 pattern with 1942 pattern additions. (2)

Airfield (disused) SJ 430 170. (3)

RAF Montford Bridge Airfield is briefly recorded on the Defence of Britain Database at SJ 435 170. (4)