County Durham
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Two parts of a Roman dedication slab were found in 1879 near Chester le Street church.
More information : RIB 1049. Two portions from the right-hand end of a dedication-slab, 14 x 24 inches found in 1879 near Chester-le-Street church, where it now is. drawn by RGC, 1926. The inscription reads:

`...eq(uitum) [alae...Antoni]nianea....t]errito [rium...aquam] induxit balneum... a s]olo in[struxit sub cura...]diani leg(ati) Aug(usti) pr(o) pr(aetore) Sabin(o) II et An]ullin(o) co(n)s(ulibus)'

`...of the troopers of the cavalry regiment ... Antoniniana... domain-land...brought in a water-supply, and erected a bath-building from ground-level under the charge of ..., emperor's prepraetorian legate, in the consulship of sabinus for the second time and of Anullinus.'

In the restoration adopted here it is assumed that a complementary slab carried the full names of the emperor Caracalla, expressed in the nominative as subject to induxit and instruxit. Fora comparable inscriptin see RIB1279 (High Rochester). For a slab carrying only half the text see RIB1914, (Birdoswald). (1)