Cock And Bottle

Bradford
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Public house, built in the 1820s, either extended or enlarged into an adjoining property during 1860s, and lavishly refurbished circa 1900. Constructed from coursed squared rubble sandstone, with ashlar dressings and a Welsh-slated roof covering, the pub is of an L-shaped multi-room plan, with a corner entrance to the main bar and a secondary entrance to Barkerend Road giving access to an L-shaped corridor linking ancilliary rooms. A notable feature of the ground floor is the rare wooden 2-light shop-window to a former dram shop of the 1860s. The small lobby inside the corner entrance contains doors and etched glass of circa 1900 date; the left-hand door has a plate inscribed 'Bottle & Jug Department'. The corridor leading from the Barkerend Road entrance leads to two snug bars and a function room. There is a substantial survival of circa 1900 interior fixtures and fittings, including bar counter and back bar, internal doors, screenwork, etched and coloured glass and fixed seating. An inn was first licensed on or near the site in 1747 and beer is said to have been brewed there from that time. The premises appear to have been rebuilt in the 1820s and the name, Cock & Bottle is first mentioned in 1822. It was remodelled and much rebuilt with a new brewhouse (now demolished) in the 1860s. The Cock and Bottle is a fine example of an early 19th century public house, displaying characteristic exterior features of the period together with a little-altered circa 1900 interior with its compartmentalised plan and many original fittings. It is an increasingly rare example nationally, and probably the most complete in Bradford. As such, it is Listed Grade II and included on the CAMRA National Inventory of Pub Interiors of Outstanding Heritage Interest.
More information :