The Cardigan Arms

Leeds
Non Civil Parish
Summary : A public house with a former brewhouse and stables, built in 1893 to the designs of the Leeds architect Thomas Winn; The Cardigan is one of a local trio, with the Adelphi and the nearby Rising Sun - all very well preserved late Victorian drinking palaces designed by Winn. Located on a corner site, the pub is constructed from coursed rock-faced gritstone with a slate roof and is of three storeys over cellars. It is in an elaborate Italianate style containing sash windows with plate glass throughout. Inside, there are three lounges of different sizes off a central L-shaped drinking lobby, a separate public bar that was formerly sub-divided with a 'Ladies Only' section ( still proclaimed in etched glass in the side door panel), and an upstairs function room, the 'Harmonic Room', accessed via an open staircase from the central lobby. The interior retains most of its original décor and fittings, and displays fine woodwork and an extensive use of etched glass. To the rear of the pub are the stable block and the shell of a small brewhouse which has long ceased brewing. The Cardigam Arms is listed on the CAMRA National Inventory of Pub Interiors of Outstanding Heritage Interest.
More information :