Ecclesall Bierlow Union Workhouse

Sheffield
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Ecclesall Bierlow Union Workhouse was built between 1841 and 1844 to an E-shaped plan to designs in Elizabethan style by the architect William Flockton. It comprised a central administration block including a maternity ward and chapel and end wings with schools and infirmary accommodation, and two gate lodges. There were several later additions including an asylum block begun 1859, infirmary, schools, new receiving wards and possibly an infectious diseases hospital begun 1864 and smallpox hospital authorised 1888. A male ward block was built in 1891 and an infirmary in 1894, to designs by J D Webster, probably the north-west wing to the original workhouse building. A porter's office was built against the casual ward block in 1895.There were many later additions and enlargements to the workhouse site. Land to the north of the original site bought in 1896, included buildings subsequently used as nurses homes. A maternity block was also built in 1896-97. An infirmary authorised in 1896, partly on the site of the infectious diseases hospital, involved the demolition of a smallpox hospital. Two ward blocks and an administration block were built 1898-99 to designs by J D walker. Several school buildings were converted to male psychiatric wards in 1900. Later additions, throughout the early twentieth century, included an infirm block, maternity building, dayrooms and dormitories, operating theatre and a new children's hospital. Other blocks were converted to other uses such as nurses' accommodation and a maternity home annexe.In 1929, the workhouse site became Nether Edge Hospital. This included a tuberculosis sanatoria, maternity hospital and general wards. Bomb damage in 1940 destroyed the former schools, a nurses home and the dining hall. In 1967, the site was redeveloped. The hospital was still in use in 2007. Several of the buildings were still extant, including the former workhouse building, which was Grade II listed.
More information : Ecclesall Bierlow Union Workhouse was built between 1841 and 1844 to an E-shaped plan to designs in Elizabethan style by the architect William Flockton. It comprised a central administration block including a maternity ward and chapel and end wings with schools and infirmary accommodation, and two gate lodges. There were several later additions including an asylum block begun 1859, infirmary, schools, new receiving wards and possibly an infectious diseases hospital begun 1864 and smallpox hospital authorised 1888. A male ward block was built in 1891 and an infirmary in 1894, to designs by J D Webster, probably the north-west wing to the original workhouse building. A porter's office was built against the casual ward block in 1895.

There were many later additions and enlargements to the workhouse site. Land to the north of the original site bought in 1896, included buildings subsequently used as nurses homes. A maternity block was also built in 1896-97. An infirmary authorised in 1896, partly on the site of the infectious diseases hospital, involved the demolition of a smallpox hospital. Two ward blocks and an administration block were built 1898-99 to designs by J D walker. Several school buildings were converted to male psychiatric wards in 1900. An infirm block at the south-west corner of the site to designs by W H Lancashire and Son was built in 1902-04 and a small building for maternity cases to designs by J R Wigfull was built in 1903-04. Dayrooms and dormitories were added on the women's side of the complex, designed by Hall and Fenton in 1905. An operating theatre to designs by A F Watson was built in 1912-13. A new hospital for children was built in 1914-16. A female infirm block was converted to a nurses' home in 1926. A ward block re-opened as a maternity home annexe in 1927, and Shirle Hill was acquired as a convalescent annexe to Nether Edge Maternity Hospital in 1930.

In 1929, the workhouse site became Nether Edge Hospital. This included a tuberculosis sanatoria, maternity hospital and general wards. Bomb damage in 1940 destroyed the former schools, a nurses home and the dining hall. The hospital was still in use in 2007. Several of the buildings were still extant, including the former workhouse building, which was Grade II listed.