Civil Bombing Decoy C2e

Stockton-on-Tees
Billingham
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site at Cowpen Bewley. It was built as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys to deflect enemy bombing from the Imperial Chemical Industries plant at Billingham. The site functioned as both a 'QF' and 'QL' decoy. The 'QF' decoy consisted of a series of controlled fires lit during an air raid to replicate a target struck by bombs. The 'QL' decoy displayed a series of lights to simulate marshalling yards and factory lighting, which would be associated with an active chemical plant. The site is referenced as being in use during 1942 and 1943, but could have been in operation for longer. By the mid 1970s the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive. Further civil bombing decoy sites for Middlesbrough were located at Grangetown, Bran Sands, Greenabella, Grangetown, Newton Bewley, Wolviston, Elton, Middleton and Kirkleatham.
More information : BOMBING DECOY SITE. SRF. Cowpen Marsh. QL / QF. Control Bunker. Saltholme. Recorder- A. Rudd. (1)

A Second World War 'QL' and 'QF' bombing decoy located at Cowpen Bewley (NZ 494 241). It was constructed as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys to deflect enemy bombing from the ICI plant in Middlesbrough. It is referenced as being in use between 01-JUN-1942 and 01-MAY-1943. Further civil bombing decoy sites for Middlesbrough were located at Bran Sands (NZ 559 236), Seal Sands (NZ 513 246), Greenabella (NZ 514 261), Grangetown (NZ 572 218), Newton Bewley (NZ 475 260), Wolviston (NZ 437 263), Elton (NZ 394 180), Middleton (NZ 481 114) and Kirkleatham (NZ 616 193). (2)

Aerial photography shows that by 1976 the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive. (3)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. (4)