Nottinghamshire
Rushcliffe
Tollerton
Summary : A World War II pillbox which formed part of the wartime defences of Tollerton Airfield. It was built in 1941 and is one of 18 pillboxes which survive around the periphery of the airfield.This large, shell-proof pillbox is described as a 'square' pillbox but has chamfered corners so appears octagonal in plan. The southeastern side has an entrance at each end, protected by a pentice, with embrasures facing west, away from the airfield. Each embrasure has a stepped brick surface which would have functioned as bullet stops. The pillbox is constructed of brick with concrete lintels and a flat concrete roof. The walls are about one metre thick. Within the interior is a concrete, anti-ricochet wall, set within which are a number of storage shelves. Turnbull mounts, originally for Lewis machine guns but later adapted for different gun types, are set within the embrasures and triangular concrete shelves. These would have provided support for the weapon and ensured a wide arc of fire. A small, open fronted ammunition store is situated approximately five metres to the east of the pillbox entrance. This is constructed of brick with a slabbed concrete roof.This pillbox is a grade II listed building. For the designation record of this site please see the National Heritage List for England
More information : Pillbox is elongated octagonal. Brick cladding with deep stepped concrete embrasures (4ft). Entrance at east end protected by a porch (tunnel). A few feet from the entrance is a brick store with concrete roof and signs of two top hinged doors. Nottingham Airport, Tollerton. (1)

A World War II pillbox which formed part of the defences of Tollerton Airfield. It was built in 1941 and is one of 18 pillboxes which survive around the periphery of the airfield.

This pillbox is a grade II listed building. For the designation record of this site please see the National Heritage List for England (2-3)