Thorney Island Airfield

West Sussex
Chichester
West Thorney
Summary : Thorney Island Airfield was a former military airfield opened in 1938 and used during World War Two. It is now Baker Army Barracks. The wartime airfield consisted of three concrete runways, equipped with aircraft hangars of Type C and Blister designs. By 1944 there was permanent accommodation for 3636 male and 508 female personnel. In the Battle of Britain it was used by fighter aircraft of 236 Squadron of 11 Group, Royal Air Force: this was the most heavily engaged Group in the battle. Its later wartime role was as an operational airfield for Royal Air Force Coastal Command. During World War Two the island was protected by both military defences (see linked records 1418406, 1418407, 1426484 and 1419548) and a sea wall (see 1426483). There was also a dummy airfield (bombing decoy) at West Wittering to draw enemy fire away from Thorney Island Airfield. Flying at the airfield ceased in 1975, and the site became a naval base and from at least 1985 a barracks for the Royal Artillery (Baker Barracks). The airfield now lies within an Area of Outstanding Natural beauty (AONB).
More information : Thorney Island Airfield, Hampshire (sic- it is in West Sussex), SU 762 025. A former military airfield opened in 1938 and used during World War Two. It is situated on Thorney Island. The wartime airfield consisted of three concrete runways, equipped with aircraft hangars of Type C and Blister designs. By 1944 there was permanent accommodation for 3636 male and 508 female personneI. Its wartime role was as an operational airfield for Royal Air Force Coastal Command. In 1985 the site was used as an Army barracks. (1)

During World War Two the island was protected by both military defences and a sea wall. There was a dummy airfield (bombing decoy) at West Wittering to draw enemy fire away from Thorney Island Airfield. Flying ceased in 1975, the site became a naval base then a barracks for the Royal Artillery. The airfield now lies within an Area of Oustanding Natural beauty (AONB). (2)

During the Battle of Britain, RAF Thorney Island was part of 11 Group. It was the base for fighter aircraft of 236 Squadron, from 4th July 1940. (3)