Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield

Warwickshire
Stratford-on-Avon
Wellesbourne and Walton
Summary : A former Second World War military airfield, RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, now a civilian airfield. Opened 1941, the wartime airfield consisted of three concrete and tarmac runways and aircraft hangars, with temporary accommodation for over 2600 personnel. It was a Bomber Command station, used by 22 Operational Training Unit and post-war was used for a variety of training purposes until it closed in 1964. From 1965-1980 the airfield was utilized as a vehicle testing ground and for some light aircraft. In 1981 it was licensed as a commercial civilian airfield. The wartime airfield's battle headquarters was renovated and opened as a museum in the late 1980s (see record Monument Number: 1417805 for details). The airfield was transcribed from aerial photographs in 2011 and although the runways, airfield hangers and some airfield buildings remain, the majority of the airfield buildings and associated structures were demolished and cleared by 1993.
More information : Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire, SP264 549. A former World War Two military airfield. The wartime airfield consisted of three concrete and tarmac runways and aircraft hangars (Types T2 and J), with temporary accommodation for over 2600 personnel. (1)

Wellesbourne was a Bomber Command station, used by 22 Operational Training Unit. Personnel were from the United Kingdom and the Commonwealth. The airfield was repeatedly attacked by German aircraft in May 1941. Wellesbourne participated in the "thousand bomber raid" on Cologne and other large scale raids on German cities. Post-War the airfield was used for a variety of training purposes until it closed in 1964. From 1965-1980 the airfield was utilized as a vehicle testing ground and for some light aircraft. In 1981 it was licensed as a commercial civilian airfield. The wartime airfield's battle headquarters was rennovated and opened as a museum in the late 1980s. (2)

Airfield - condition unknown. (3)

The Second World War airfield described above (Sources 1-3) is visible on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of the SE Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS NMP survey. Other associated dispersed sites have been recorded separately, see the Child Monuments list.

The airfield comprised various ‘frying pan’ dispersals to the west, south, north, and northeast of the perimeter track. Most of these have been cleared and returned to farmland but some are still visible on aerial photographs at SP 26011 55221 and as cropmarks on recent aerial photographs taken in 1999 and 2007.

The technical site is located at SP26919 54628 and comprised of 4 T2 type aircraft hangers and one J type aircraft hanger as well as the station head quarters and watch office. There were also numerous bomber training buildings, including dome trainers located at SP 26821 54369. Surrounding the buildings were many buried air raid shelters visible as banks of earth which covered the shelters. Only four buildings centred at SP 27026 54696 and SP 26901 54649 and the aircraft hangers still remain and have been reused as part of the M40 Distribution Park industrial estate which now occupies the site.

The main domestic site was located to the east of the airfield and centred at SP 27134 54329. The large domestic site included all the aircrewmen’s and WAAF’s accommodation blocks, mess halls, a sick quarters, a YMCA, a NAAFI, leisure facilities and a chapel. All the accommodation block areas also had adjacent air raid shelters. The domestic sites were expanded in the 1950s with more accommodation blocks, but by 1971 most of the buildings were demolished. The entire domestic site was cleared by 1993 and is now the location of a modern housing development. A more detailed plan of the airfield and its building functions, as well as numerous personal photographs of the airfield is available from Source 11. (4-11)