Boulton Paul Aircraft Limited

Staffordshire
South Staffordshire
Bilbrook
Summary : An aircraft factory at Pendeford. The aircraft factory was built in 1934 and was expanded to three times its previous size in 1937. It was used by Boulton Paul Aircraft Limited, who were originally based in Norwich. It was situated close to Pendeford Airport (known as RAF Pendeford in World war Two- see 1431913). In the mid to late 1930s and during World War Two the factory produced mainly Defiant fighter aircraft (more successfully deployed as night fighters). In that conflict the airfield was camouflaged and a bombing decoy was built further along the Staffordshire Union Canal. In 1961 Boulton Paul merged with the Dowty Group and subsequently produced aircraft components. The most recent owner is Spiths Aerospace, who have enabled a museum on aircraft production to be established at the former factory site. The displays include the wreckage of aircraft N3378: the crash site of this aircraft is described in record 1434358.
More information : Former Boulton Paul Aircraft Limited Works, off Wobaston Road. An aircraft factory at Pendeford. The aircraft factory was built in 1934 and was expanded to three times its previous size in 1937. It was used by Boulton Paul Aircraft Limited, an offshoot of Boulton and Paul who were originally based in Norwich. It was situated close to Pendeford Airport. In the mid to late 1930s and during World War Two the factory produced mainly Defiant fighter aircraft. In that conflict the airfield was camouflaged and a bombing decoy was built further along the Staffordshire and Union Canal. In 1961 Boulton Paul merged with the Dowty Group and subsequently produced aircraft components. The most recent owner is Spiths Aerospace, who have enabled a museum on aircraft production to be established at the former factory site. (1)