Heavy Anti Aircraft Battery Solent S10

Hampshire
Eastleigh
Hound
Summary : Site of Second World War heavy anti aircraft battery at Weston. It was armed with four 4.5-inch static guns with GL Mark II radar in 1942. In 1944 it was armed with four 5.25-inch guns. The HAA gazetteer indicated that recent map coverage showed the survival of one 4.25in emplacement, machine houses and a probable control building at Weston. However, it is clear that the area in which the battery was formerly situated was used post-war as a gravel quarry, and in the past few years as a Hampshire County Council landfill site. No surface traces of the battery are visible.
More information : The HAA gazetteer indicated that recent map coverage showed the survival of one 4.25in emplacement, machine houses and a probable control building at Weston. However, it is clear that the area in which the battery was formerly situated was used post-war as a gravel quarry, and in the past few years as a Hampshire County Council landfill site. A site visit on 8/6/2000 indicated that the localized topography has changed considerably and no surface traces of the battery were visible. Given the lack of data on the possible survival and extent of sub-surface deposits the site is not considered suitable for scheduling. (1)

Documented. (2)