Blaises

Greater London Authority
Kensington and Chelsea
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The site of a former hotel and nightclub, now demolished. The hotel was The Imperial Hotel, demolished in 1992. Between 1965-1968 the basement of the hotel was the venue for Blaises nightclub and discotheque, aimed at more affluent customers. There were also some live performances: Rock Guitarist Jimi Hendrix played at Blaises in December 1966.
More information : In his book "London Live" Tony Bacon describes Blaises as one the more "up market " clubs, which had been established in the mid 1960s. As well as having a "sultry discotheque" it had some live acts, including Jimi Hendrix, who performed in December 1966 (a review from a contemporary Melody Maker music paper is reproduced in Bacon's Book). It was situated in the basement of the Imperial Hotel, 121 Queens Gate, Knightsbridge, SW7. it operated between 1965 and 1968. The building was demolished in 1992. (1)