Heavy Anti Aircraft Battery Dover D1

Kent
Dover
Dover
Summary : Four-gun battery D1 for 3.7-inch static heavy anti-aircraft guns at Farthingloe, forming part of the air defences of Dover in World War II. It consists of four emplacements on the perimeter of a trapezium, the command post being in the centre. The battery accomodation appears to have been a little to the North of the battery. Set up and occupied by the 75th Cinque Ports HAA regiment in 1939 and they left in October 1940. The site had GL Mark IA radar in 1942 and GL Mark II radar later. It was manned by 396 Battery of the 127th Royal Artillery Regiment in 1942. It was used as Diver Battery of Dover Section , 71 Anti Aircraft Brigade, from 2nd August 1944, when it was manned by 416 Battery of the 173 Anti Aircraft Regiment. It was retained as a Nucleus Force Off-Site Battery in 1946.
More information : Four-gun battery for 3.7-inch heavy anti-aircraft guns forming part of the air defences of Dover in World War II. It consists of four emplacements on the perimeter of an imaginary trapezium, the command post being in the centre. The battery accomodation appears to have been a little to the North of the battery. (1)

This gun battery was operated by 76HAA Regt between July and November 1942, immediately prior to their embarkation to North Africa as part of Operation Torch. They had previously provided defence for Weymouth and Bristol. (2)

Farthingloe Battery was set up and occupied by 75th Cinque Ports HAA Regiment R A (T) in 1939 as a sandbagged site. It was turned into a permanent concrete emplaced site in early 1940 and was still unfinished when reoccupied in May 1940 by the 75th HAA. They were there for the whole of the Battle of Britain and were not relieved until October 1940. They were then sent to Sheffield and Derby. For an account read the Regimental Diary of 75th, HAA 1940. (3)