Mill Hill Swimming Pool

Greater London Authority
Barnet
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The site of a former lido, opened 1935 as part of a park. The land had been bought by Hendon Council in 1924-1925; before World War One this land had been a farm (Daws Farm). The pool was designed by AO Knight. In the 1930s, it featured an outdoor swimming pool with fountains at opposing north and south ends, a purpose built car/ bicycle park and a cafe. The pool measured 165 by 75 foot, with a depth of between 2 foot six inches and 8 foot. It closed circa 1980, at the time of recording in 2006 the site was in use as a garden centre, it may have had this function since the early 1990s.
More information : Mill Hill Swimming Pool, Daws Lane, Mill Hill: opened 1935, the architect was AO Knight. It closed circa 1980. (1)

Mill Hill Swimming Pool opened in 1935. The land for the 2.5 acre pool complex had been bought by Hendon Council 1924-1925. In the 1930s, it featured an outdoor swimming pool, unusually a purpose built car/ bicycle park and a cafe. The pool measured 165 by 75 foot , with a depth of between 2-3 and a half foot to eight foot (with double shallow ends). Closed in the 1980s- the exact date of closure was not known. The site was said to have been used as a garden centre from the early 1990s. (2)

The 1935 OS 1:2500 scale map shows the swimming pool centred at TQ 21918 92163, with fountains at the opposing north and south ends, and the car parking area adjacent to the east. Pre WWI mapping shows that the land was previously occupied by farm buildings belonging to Daws Farm. The 2005 map of the same area shows the carpark with exactly the same dimensions and the pool area redeveloped as a garden centre (3-5)