Cws Corset Factory

Northamptonshire
Kettering
Desborough
Summary : Co-operative Wholesale Society (CWS) corset factory. A two-storey, ten bay, red brick factory with a north-light roof built in 1905 and additional range built in 1936. The parapet carries the words 'Co-operative Wholesale Society Limited Corset Factory'. Architectuarally the factory is plain and unadorned and has seen some alterations.
More information : Originally CWS corset manufacturing had taken place in Broughton, Lancashire but was moved into the purpose build factory at Desborough in 1905. Corest making was already established in Desborough and the CWS took over the exisiting business.

The raw materials were brought into the factory and stored on the ground floor where they were passed into the cutting room where the material was cut using hand or electric band knives. Stitching, by ranks of electric sewing machines, and finishing were done on the upper floor before being returned to the ground floor for packing and despatch. Power was supplied from a detached engine and Boiler house. Two stream engines provided the factory with electric power. (1)