<Craft Name>

Cornwall
Cornwall
Summary : 1340 wreck of Irish cargo vessel which stranded at "Porthlyn", to be broken up by local people. This location is not now identified, but is assumed to be in the vicinity of Perran Sands, since many of the men who plundered her came from "St. Peran" and from "St. Carantoc" [Crantock]. Bound from Cork to Bordeaux with unspecified goods, she was a wooden sailing vessel.
More information : '1340. March 3. Westminster. Commission of oyer and terminer to William de Shareshull, James de Wodestok, William Casse and Henry de Trethewy, on complaint by Reymund Maugnel of Cork that, whereas he lately loaded a ship at Cork in Ireland for Bordeaux with goods and merchandise to make his profit of, and the ship was driven by stress of weather to Porthlyn, co. Cornwall, and was there in jeopardy, and whereas he and others on board escaped alive and the cargo was washed ashore at Porthlyn, Hugh Triaga of St. Carantoc, Michael Trenewith of St. Columb, John Ede of Lanconel, Michael Ede of Lanconel, Odo Ede of Lanconel, John Tom of St. Columb, Ranulph Pottearwe, John Canys of Lansfiel the elder, John Canys of Lansfiel the younger, Saudo Marchaunt, John Resgorrot, Thomas Barfot, John Counsler, Thomas Hugonis, Thomas Chargudy "marchaunt", Ralph de Arundell, Michael Resougan, John Resougan, Richard Houndesfot, Walter Trenelek the younger, John Souter, Ralph Trewerwyth, John Trenelek, Odo Langcunel the elder, John Melure of Trurwe the younger, Henry Treludrowe of St. Peran, Thomas de Poer of St. Carantoc, chaplain, Walter, vicar of the church of Seint Calewyth, John Trisauson of St. Peran, Walter Retyn of St. Peran, John Storgoun of St. Carantoc, Nicholas Tresemple of St. Newlyn, Thomas Benachelek, John Pleat, Peter Pencors of St. Francis, John Pencors of St. Francis, David Reswaltris, Richard Triwirwyk, Hosperius Ocarthi of Lavand, Hugh Senchal of Lavand, Nicholas Taverner of Lavand, William Travacle of St. Ives, Eudo de Seint Aubyn, John Chameron, Richard Calastek of St. Peran, John Vintikepis of St. Peran, John Brit of St. Peran, Henry Trenelwyth, John Lambryn, Simon Reswaltres, John Moillys of St. Carantoc, Master Thomas Otenys, John Torell of St. Peran, Roger Trinsek of Seint Clawyth, Mark Juamalyn of St. Peran, Thomas Triaga of St. Carantoc, John Gros, Richard Trevennere of St. Ives and others cut the ship into little pieces and carried away the timber and cargo.' (1)

NB: "Portlyn" is not currently identifiable and has not been matched up with a modern-day Cornish place name. However, the most numerous place names are "St. Carantoc" [modern Crantock] and "St. Peran", assumed to be Perran Sands, on the northern coast of Cornwall, and it would be logical to assume that the most numerous plunderers came from the immediate locality of the wreck site. Additionally, on a southbound voyage from Cork, the vessel is somewhat more likely to have been driven ashore on the north coast of Cornwall, although this would, of course, have depended upon the wind direction and tidal conditions. (2)

Owner: of cargo, Reymund Maugnel, Cork (1)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Reporting date of loss