Porlock
Grid Ref : SS8717847681
Summary : A Second World War type 24 pillbox, visible as a structure, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1941. Located on the high water line on the shingle of Porlock Beach about 440 metres NE of Porlock Vale House, the concrete pillbox is a slightly irregular hexagon, with one wall longer than the other five. In 1941 the roof of the pillbox has small raised circular features, of unknown function, over it, but may have been to aid camouflage. The structure was extant in 1958 but no longer visible in 1979.
More information : SS 8717 4768 A Second World War type 24 pillbox, visible as a structure, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1941. Located on the high water line on the shingle of Porlock Beach about 440 metres NE of Porlock Vale House, the concrete pillbox is a slightly irregular hexagon, 6 metres at its widest point, with one wall longer than the other five. In 1941 the roof of the pillbox has small raised circular features, of unknown function, over it, but may have been to aid camouflage. The structure was extant in 1958 but no longer visible in 1979. (1-4)