Porlock
Grid Ref : SS8789948004
Summary : A Second World War pillbox known as an infantry section post, visible as a structure, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1941. Located on the high water line on the shingle of Porlock/Bossington Beach NNE of the duck decoy at Porlock, the structure consists of two connected covered linear concrete trenches forming a very shallow `v' shape, all constructed with a substantial flat concrete roof. Square embrasures are located along each wing facing roughly N out to sea. At the centre rear of the structure, an open square area may have contained a light anti-aircraft gun, next to which is the entrance to the structure. In the centre front of the structure is a square roofed extension with a single square embrasure, probably for use by a heavy machine gun. The structure was still extant in 1958 but was no longer visible in 1979.
More information : SS 8789 4800 A Second World War pillbox known as an infantry section post, visible as a structure, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1941. Located on the high water line on the shingle of Porlock/Bossington Beach about 475 metres NNE of the duck decoy at Porlock, the 16 metres long structure consists of two connected covered linear concrete trenches about 2.5 metres wide forming a very shallow `v' shape, constructed with a substantial flat concrete roof. Square embrasures are located along each wing facing roughly N out to sea. At the centre rear of the structure, an open square area may have contained a light anti-aircraft gun, next to which is the entrance to the structure. In the centre front of the structure is a square roofed extension with a single square embrasure, possibly for use by a machine gun. The structure was still extant in 1958 but was no longer visible in 1979. (1-4)