Coastal Defence/chain Home Low Station M116

West Somerset
Minehead Without
Grid Ref : SS9544047637
Summary : A Second World War Coastal Defence/Chain Home Low radar station, visible as a number of structures, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1947. Located adjacent to the tank training area on North Hill, west of Minehead, SW of Greenaleigh Farm and N of Hill Road, the site consists of an operations block, a power block and standby set block, administrative buildings and defensive slit trenches, accessed by a military road from Hill Road. Manned by No 78 COD, CD/CHL set number M116 was operational by February 1942 and was listed as Coast Artillery use in January 1944. By 1946 the site was no longer operational, the transmitter structure on top of the operations block having been dismantled. Most of the buildings had been destroyed by 1950, with only the operation block extant in 2001.
More information : SS 9540 4769 A Second World War Coastal Defence/Chain Home Low radar station, visible as a number of structures, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1947. Located adjacent to the tank training area on North Hill, west of Minehead, SW of Greenaleigh Farm and N of Hill Road, the site consists of an operations block, a power block and standby set block, administrative buildings and defensive slit trenches, accessed by a military road, about 180 metres long by 3 metres wide, from Hill Road. Manned by No 78 COD, CD/CHL set number M116 was operational by February 1942 and was listed as Coast Artillery use in January 1944. By 1946 the site was no longer operational, the transmitter structure on top of the operations block having been dismantled. Most of the buildings had been destroyed by 1950, with only the operation block extant in 2001. (1-7)

A Coastal Defence/Chain Home Low Station located at Minehead (SS 954 477), called site M116. Coastal Defence/Chain Home Low (CD/CHL) radar stations were operated by the British Army to detect shipping and aircraft. CD/CHL sites opened from 1941 and comprised either a Nissen hut or brick/concrete operations block with an aerial gantry mounted on the roof and a separate standby set house for the reserve power. Staff were billeted where possible, but some stations had a small layout of domestic hutting situated within one mile of the site. (8)

Aerial photography from 1998 shows an operations block surviving in reasonable condition. To the southeast lie some building bases, but these could be associated with a tank-training facility. (9)