Heavy Anti Aircraft Battery London Zs27

Surrey
Elmbridge
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Grid reference given for Second World War heavy anti aircraft battery ZS27 at Weston Green in Dobinson's gazetteer. It is located over housing which was present during the Second World War, therefore this location is likely to be inaccurate. Record 1414300 is located exactly over gun emplacements seen on aerial photographs and is more likely to be the location for this HAA battery.
More information : Second World War heavy anti aircraft battery ZS27 at Weston Green. It was originally armed with two 3.7-inch guns in May 1940, and upgunned to four twin-5.25-inch guns by October 1944, but this was reduced to two twin-5.25-inch guns in November 1944. It was manned by 299 Battery of the 97th Royal Artillery Regiment in 1940. (1)

Source 1 converted grid reference is likely to be in error as it places the battery over existing housing. An aerial photograph locates a HAA battery at the location of record 1414300 which is in the sports field to the east of Dobinson's location. (2)

The armament noted in Dobinson's gazetteer is also likely to be in error as there were only ever three sites with 5.25" twin guns - Primrose Hill, Wimbledon and Coldharbour farm. All the others issued were singles (Britain from Above website one twin gun can be seen). (3)