Walkhampton
Grid Ref : SX5629070420
Summary : A group of four BA cairns located on the lower north-east facing slopes of Sharpitor. The largest cairn measures 5.2m across, up to 0.6m high and has a trench cut into the centre from the south side.. The other cairns are respectively 4m by 3m and 0.5m high;3.5m by 3.6m and 0.5m high and 4.2m by 4m and 0.6m high.
More information : Four small cairns close together. One, spread to 5m across, has a central hollow but the others (4m x.3m) appear undamaged.(1)

Three of the four cairns are from 4m to 4.5m in diameter and up to 0.8m high. The fourth cairn 6m in diameter and 0.8m high has been excavated to reveal a cist oriented NNE/SSW; its internal measurements are 1.1m by 0.6m and 0.3mdeep. Scheduled.(2)

Centred SX56297042 A group of four BA cairns located on the lower north-east facing slopes of Sharpitor. The largest cairn measures 5.2m across, up to 0.6m high and has a trench cut into the centre from the south side.There are some boulders and stones lying in the disturbed area but there is no visible cist. The other cairns are respectively 4m by 3m and 0.5m high;3.5m by 3.6m and 0.5m high and 4.2m by 4m and 0.6m high. They lie in open turf-covered moorland but with some adjacent gorse stands (3).