<Craft Name>

Hampshire
Eastleigh, Fareham
Hamble-le-Rice
Non Civil Parish
Summary : 1416 wreck of Italian or French carrack which foundered off Southampton, while acting as a troop ship, possibly the vessel recorded in contemporary documents as having been captured at the Battle of Harfleur and wrecked while trying to escape. This may be identifiable with a captured carrack which is said to have been wrecked "off the quay at Southampton in a storm" shortly after being captured off Netley (see 1494833). The circumstances of these two losses vary, but do have sufficient detail in common to suggest the possibility that they are variant accounts of the same vessel. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel.
More information : About August to September 1416 "a large carrack belonging to the enemy* seems to have foundered off Southampton, with 800 troops on board". [Quoted from Clowes]. (1)

* transcriber's note: "i.e. the French, probably hired from the Genoese"

During the Siege of Harfleur, the French employed 8 galleys and 8 carracks from Genoa, which harassed the English coast off the Isle of Wight and Portsmouth. The English fleet responded by leaving Southampton under the Duke of Bedford, engaging the Franco-Genoese fleet on 15th August 1416 off Harfleur. Despite French numerical superiority, the English won the field and captured half of the Genoese galleys, one of which was wrecked trying to escape. (2)

[Since the place of loss is given as "off Southampton" it appears likely that this was the destination point of the carrack, since the vessel would have had to enter the Solent for Southampton. It would be logical to assume that this vessel was the galley wrecked attempting to escape, and therefore had come from Harfleur. This may not necessarily be the case: the vessel may even have been one of those in the raiding parties, but the voyage details will be similar in this case. If this is the vessel which foundered while attempting to escape, the troops on board are likely to have been French and Italian, in order for the escape attempt to have been made.(3)]

Date of Loss Qualifier: Approximate date of loss

Additional sources cited in source (1):
W Laird Clowes et. al., "A History of the Royal Navy", Vol. 1, 1898, p378, referring to Thomas Walsingham, Chronicle, p441.

Additional sources cited in source (2):
Calendar of Signet Letters, No.787