Michael Moreys Hump

Isle of Wight
Arreton
Summary : A Bronze Age bowl barrow on Gallows Hill, Arreton Down. The barrow was originally part of a barrow group of three barrows, but is now the only one surviving as an earthwork (For details of the other two barrows see HOB UID 461309 - NMR SZ 58 NW 24 and HOB UID 1458695 NMR SZ 58 NW 105). It measures 24 metres east-west by 19 metres north-south and has a maximum high of 3 metres. Excavations in 1990 located the barrow ditch which was 0.5 metres deep. The mound is truncated on the northeast side by the road. A Highway Commission barrier was constructed in 1815 abutting the barrow. This served as a road block and is visible as a mound about 4 metres wide and 0.5 metres high, at the base of the barrow on the southwest side. The barrow was excavated in 1815 by Thomas Cooke and found to contain seven extended inhumation. All were orientated with the heads to the west. Grave goods associated with the inhumations included knives, buckles, a comb, and a spearhead were also found. The grave goods suggest an Early or Middle Saxon date for the burials. The stone socket of the gibbet, erected in 1730, for Michael Morey, who killed his grandson was found at the centre of the mound. The barrow was re-excavated in 1956 and human remains, probably of these excavated in 1815 were found.
More information : (This record was originally recorded as Barrow A in HOB UID 461309 NMR - SZ 58 NW 24)

SZ 53568744 - Tumuli (O.E.) (1)

A barrow surviving as an earthwork 20 paces in diameter and 6.5 feet high. (2)

The barrow was excavated in 1815 by Thomas Cooke. In the barrow seven extended skeletons were found including those of a child of about 9 years old and another of about 2 years old. All were orientated with the heads roughly to the west. Near each skeleton, generally under the back, was an iron knife blade. Two circular brass buckles, a bone comb, and a spearhead were also found. The human remains were reburied near the centre.

The stone socket of the gibbett, erected 1730, for Michael Morey,
who killed his grandson was found at the centre. (3)

The 1815 excavations are the earliest known discovery of Anglo-Saxon or Jutish antiquities in the Isle of Wight. (4)

Full excavation report. (5)

A bowl barrow, 22 metres in diameter by 2 metres in height, mutilated on the north by a road.

Published 1/2500 revised. (6)

History of excavations. Description of Cemetery.
Catalogue of graves and grave-goods. (7)

The barrow survives as an earthwork measuring 24 metres east-west by 19 metres north-south and has a maximum high of 3 metres. Excavations in 1990 located the barrow ditch which was 0.5 metres deep. The mound is truncated on the northeast side by the road. A Highway Commission barrier was constructed in 1815 abutting the barrow. This served as a road block and is visible as a mound about 4 metres wide and 0.5 metres high, at the base of the barrow on the southwest side. (8)

The grave goods suggest an Early or Middle Saxon date for the burials. The barrow was re-excavated in 1956 and human remains, probably of these excavated in 1815 were found. (9)