Luccombe
Grid Ref : SS9129545131
Summary : Narrow ridge and furrow of possible post-medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs as earthworks in a field to the North of Luccombe village. The spacing and regularity of the rig may be a result of post-medieval agricultural improvement rather than medieval cultivation.
More information : Two areas of narrow ridge and furrow of possible post-medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs as earthworks in a field to the North of Luccombe village, bounded on the west by Chisland Drive and the south by Huish Ball Steep. The earthworks define two discrete areas which correspond with fields marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, centred respectively on circa SS9120451 and SS91404509. At on average 10 metres wide, though broader than other ridge and furrow visible in this area (see UID 1458902 and UID 1458919) the regularity of the rig may support the interpretation that the rig results from post-medieval agricultural improvement rather than medieval cultivation. (S1-2)