Naval Bombing Decoy N16/pe1

Dorset
Studland
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site located on Brownsea Island. It was built as part of the 'N-series' of naval decoys to deflect enemy bombing from Poole Harbour. This was a 'Starfish' decoy, which operated by lighting a series of controlled fires during an air raid to replicate a military or urban area targeted by bombs. The site is referenced as being in use during 1941 and 1942, but could have been used throughout the duration of the war. The apparatus for the decoy fires were located within a firebreak at SZ 011 879, and a site shelter stood at SZ 012 881, which was still in good condition by 1995.
More information : A Second World War 'Starfish' bombing decoy located on Brownsea Island (SZ 011 878). It was constructed as part of the 'N-series' of naval decoys to deflect enemy bombing from Poole. It is referenced as being in use between 01-AUG-1941 and 12-MAR-1942. (1)

Apparatus for the fire decoys seem to have been located with a rectilinear firebreak at SZ 011 879. A site shelter was located at SZ 012 881, and as of 1995 was in good condition. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. (3)